EDUCATION

2012                          The University of Georgia   Athens, Georgia
                                  M.F.A. Sculpture

2009                          Davidson College   Davidson, North Carolina                                               
                                  B.A. Studio Art, Cum Laude

2005                          The Westminster Schools   Atlanta, Georgia
                                  High School Diploma

HONORS &
AWARDS

2011                          Graduate Teaching Assistantship   The University of Georgia
                                  Awarded on a competitive basis to highly-qualified students

2009                          Phi Beta Kappa   Davidson College
                                  Member of the Gamma of North Carolina Chapter

                                  Omicron Delta Kappa   Davidson College                                                                    
                                  Member of the Davidson College Chapter
                                                                                     
2008                          Douglas Houchens Studio Art Award   Davidson College
                                  Awarded to the most-improved Junior studio art major

2007                          Pepper Visual Arts Scholarship   Davidson College
                                  Awarded to a student who shows exceptional promise in studio art

                                  William Randolph Hearst Scholarship   Anderson Ranch Arts Center
                                  Awarded to a student based on artistic merit                                   

PROFESSIONAL
EXPERIENCE

2013–present            Upper School Art & Art History Teacher   Fort Worth Country Day, Fort Worth, Texas
                                  Teach AP Studio and Art History, Painting/Drawing/Printmaking, Introduction to Art History,
                                  and Art Fundamentals; advise high school students.

2013                          High School Art Teacher (Long-term substitute)   The Westminster Schools, Atlanta, Georgia
                                  Taught AP 2D and Drawing, AP Photography, and Photography II; supervised a homeroom.

                                  Independent Contractor   The High Museum of Art, Atlanta, Georgia
                                  Worked with the Preparation team to install exhibitions, including Book of Parts (Centennial)
                                  by Sarah Sze
.

2012–2013                Upper School Art Teacher (Long-term Substitute)   The Walker School, Marietta, Georgia
                                  Taught AP Art, Advanced Art Seminar, Sculpture, Painting, Drawing, and Foundations; advise
                                  high school students; supervised the Art Club.

2011–2012                Instructor of Record   The Lamar Dodd School of Art, The University of Georgia
                                  Fundamentals of Sculpture, Color and Composition, and Three-Dimensional Design

                                  Employee/Intern
   Design & Preparation, The Georgia Museum of Art, Athens, Georgia
                                  Installed and lit exhibitions; matted and framed artworks; constructed crates, pedestals and
                                  mounts; packed, delivered and received art objects; painted walls; installed labels and other
                                  graphics; worked as a team to meet strict deadlines.

2009–2011                Woodshop Monitor   The Lamar Dodd School of Art, The University of Georgia                                                          Maintained a clean, functional, and safe working environment; provided technical expertise;
                                  gave class demos on shop use and safety; ordered and restocked supplies.

Summer 2008            Front Desk Intern   Anderson Ranch Arts Center
                                  Performed clerical duties, including directing all incoming phone calls; opened, closed, and                                   cashiered at the art supply and gift store; restocked inventory.

Summer 2007            Gallery Intern   The Atlanta Contemporary Art Center, Atlanta, Georgia
                                  Greeted visitors; collected admission fees; installed Talent Show, the 2007 Atlanta Biennial;
                                  hosted at the opening of Talent Show and other gallery events; performed gallery maintenance.

Summer 2006            Artist’s Assistant   Studio of Gregor Turk, Atlanta, Georgia                                    
                                  Constructed, carved, and glazed freestanding and wall-mounted ceramic sculptures;
                                  gained experience with equipment such as the slab roller and pug mill.

EXHIBITIONS

2012                          Tipton Gallery   Eastern Tennessee State University, Johnson City, Tennessee
                                  The Day on Fire: Apocalypse in Contemporary Art
                                  Curator: Karlota I. Contreras-Koterbay (Director, Slocumb Galleries)

                                  Spruill Gallery   
Atlanta, Georgia
                                 
Emerging Artists 2012
                                  
Curator: Hope Cohn (Director, Spruill Gallery)

                                  Lamar Dodd School of Art
  The University of Georgia
                                  
MFA 2012 Thesis Exhibition
                        
                                  Gallery Bar
   New York, New York
                                  We Feel Like ****
                                  Curators: Bernadette Torres and Lia Morgan Camion (Founders, NY Art Shows)
           
                                  Foundry Art Centre   St. Charles, Missouri                                                            
                                  Group 4 Show                 

2011                          Ciné   Athens, Georgia
                                  Escape
                                  Juror: Lauren Fancher (Artist and Coordinator, 6X6 Media Arts Events series)

                                  The Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition   Brooklyn, New York
                                  Wide Open 2
                                  Juror: Nathan Trotman (Associate Curator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum of Art)

                                  Hampton Fine Art Gallery   Greensboro, Georgia
                                  Grandeur Juried Artists International Exhibition
                                  Jurors: Nancy Lukasiewicz (Curator of Exhibitions, Lyndon House Arts Center) and Jean
                                  Westmacott (Sculptor)

2010                          Chase Street Warehouses, Unit 4   Athens, Georgia
                                  In Position: Works by Lauren Cunningham and Terence Tirpak
           
                                  Lamar Dodd School of Art  
                                  Second Annual Student Juried Show
                                  Juror: Brian Holcombe (Director and Founder, Saltworks Gallery, Atlanta, GA)

                                  Madison Museum of Fine Art   Madison, Georgia
                                  Making Masters
                                  Jurors: Dr. Asen Kirin (Faculty, The University of Georgia), Kathryn Hall and
                                  Samantha Cole (MFA Art History students, The University of Georgia)

2009                          South Thomas Street Gallery   The University of Georgia                                   
                                  New Work
           
                                  The Edward M. Smith Gallery   Davidson College                                                                 
                                  The Creative Body (solo)
     
                                  Foundry Art Centre                                  
                                  Of the Earth
                                  Group 4 Show Award
                                  Juror: Patrick Dougherty

                                  The Van Every Gallery   Davidson College
                                  Annual Student Juried Art Exhibition
                                  Honorable Mention
                                  Juror: Lauren Ross (Curator and Director of Programs, The Highline, New York, New York)

2008                          Craven Arts Council and Gallery   New Bern, North Carolina
                                  3rd Annual Juried Sculpture Show
                                  First Place
                                  Juror: Lawrence J. Wheeler (Director, North Carolina Museum of Art) 

                                  Belk Visual Arts Center   Davidson College
                                  Symmetries (solo)  

                                  Anderson Ranch Arts Center
                                  Resident Artist & Staff Exhibition

                                  The Van Every Gallery
                                  Annual Student Juried Art Exhibition
                                  Honorable Mention
                                  Juror: Bill Fick (Director, Cockeyed Press)

2007                          Two Brothers Beauty Supply   Providence, Rhode Island
                                  Providence Art Windows
                                  Jurors: Diana Gaston (Associate Curator, Fidelity Investments), Michael Guy (Senior
                                  Graphic Designer, Trinity Repertory Company), and Jill Brody (Photographer)

                                  Florida State University Museum of Fine Art   Tallahassee, Florida                       
                                  22nd Annual Combined Talents Florida International
                                  First Place
                                  Jurors: Joe Sanders and Holly Hanessian (Faculty, FSU Art Department)                                   
                                 
                                  The Van Every Gallery

                                  Annual Student Juried Art Exhibition
                                  Best in Show
                                  Juror: David Steel (Curator of European Art, North Carolina Museum of Art)

2006                          Ingersoll Rand Global Leadership Center   Charlotte, North Carolina                       
                                  Display of artworks from a select group of Davidson College students

REVIEWS

2012                          Feaster, Felicia. "Spruill Gallery's focus on emerging artists refreshing." The Atlanta
                                  Journal Constitution (Atlanta, Georgia), July 3, 2012. Print and web.
                                 
                                  Barratt, Caroline. "LDSOA Exit Show." Flagpole Magazine (Athens, Georgia). April 11,
                                  2012. Web.

2007                          Kanitra, Meredith. “Lauren Cunningham: A Found Artist.” Creative Loafing (Charlotte,
                                  North Carolina). 21.36: 15. Print and web.

                                  Sams, Sara. “The Collision of Planes: Impressions of Lauren Cunningham’s Studio.”
                                  Libertas (Davidson College).

LEADERSHIP

2010                          Host   The Visiting Artist and Scholar Program, The University of Georgia
                                  Invited artist Donald Lipski to visit campus and give a lecture; planned Mr. Lipski's
                                  itinerary, which included critiques with graduate students and class visits; arranged for
                                  Mr. Lipski to give a talk on public art to the Georgia Sculptors' Society.   

2007–2009                Chair   The Labyrinth Committee, Davidson College                                                              
                                  Built a permanent, outdoor labyrinth on campus; collaborated with school administrators,
                                  faculty, staff, and students on the project; secured a grant of $2000 from the Bonner
                                  Community Fund to fund the construction; worked with the leaders of six student
                                  organizations to obtain $5000 from the school; coordinated fundraisers that raised over
                                  $2,800 for the project; arranged for labyrinth-expert Dr. Trisha Senterfitt to deliver a
                                  lecture on labyrinths.

                                  President   Ars Longa (Visual Arts Club), Davidson College                       
                                  Led a weekend art tour to Atlanta, Georgia, and The Rural Studio in Newbern, Alabama;
                                  arranged for artist Sherri Lynn Wood to visit campus with The Mantra Trailer; planned
                                  and supervised a “Drawing with Fire” workshop; scheduled and oversaw executive
                                  committee meetings.

2006–2007                Head of Visual Projects   Ars Longa, Davidson College                                          
                                  Arranged for artist Willie Cole to visit campus and give a lecture; organized a walking
                                  tour of Charlotte’s public art with Dr. Tom Hanchett (Historian, Levine Museum of the
                                  New South).

SERVICE

2011–present            Volunteer   Davidson Alumni Recruitment Team (DART), Davidson College
                                  Represent Davidson College at local college fairs.

2012                          Panelist   The Graduate School, The University of Georgia
                                  Answered questions about the graduate program at two functions for accepted students.

                                  Judge   Northeast Georgia National History Day Competition, The University of Georgia
                                  Evaluated and ranked high schools students' entries in the exhibit category.

2010–2009                Judge   Ladies Auxiliary to the VFW Post 2872, Athens, Georgia
                                  Patriotic art contest for regional high school students

CONFERENCES
ATTENDED

2014                          ISAS Biennial Teacher Conference: Teaching Matters!   Tulane University

2011                          College Art Association 99th Annual Conference   New York, New York

2010                          F.A.T.E. Regional Forum   The Art Institute of Atlanta, Decatur, Georgia
                                  New Exercises in Foundations
                                  Coordinator: Gary Pearce (Instructor, The Art Institute of Atlanta-Decatur)

PROFESSIONAL

DEVELOPMENT

2014                          Getting Started with Teaching Online
                                  Instructors: Brad Rathgeber and Susan booth

2012                          Travel Safety and Security   The University of Georgia
                                  Safety, security and emergency planning for school trips
                                  Instructor: John Newton (Emergency Operations Manager, The University of Georgia)

                                  Designing Educational Games   The University of Georgia
                                  Creating games for the classroom 
                                  Instructor: Casey O'Donnell (Assistant Professor, Telecommunications)

2011                          Excellence in Academic Advising   The University of Georgia
                                  Philosophy and methods of academic advising
                                  Instructors: Leigh Holland (Assistant Advising Coordinator, The University of Georgia) and
                                  Elizabeth Fuller (Academic Advisor II, The University of Georgia)

                                  Conflict De-escalation Techniques   The University of Georgia
                                  Strategies to prevent a confrontation from becoming violent
                                  Instructor: John Newton (Emergency Operations Manager, The University of Georgia)

                                  State-Certified Forklift Operator   The University of Georgia
                                  Instructor: Robert McCurley (Operations and Maintenance, The University of Georgia)

2008                          Therapeutic Laughter Workshop   CTCA Eastern Regional Medical Center, Philadelphia, PA
                                  Training and certification to lead laughter therapy sessions.
                                  Instructor: Steve Wilson (President, World Laughter Tour, Inc.)

2007                          Natural Materials Sculpture   Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass Village, CO                                              Instructor: Patrick Dougherty                   

                                  Beginning Blacksmithing   John C. Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, North Carolina
                                  Instructor: Kenneth Thomas   

                                  Beginning Glassblowing   Janke Studios, Atlanta, Georgia
                                  Instructor: Matt Janke

Lauren Elizabeth Cunningham
HOME
WORKS
STATEMENT
CV
BIOGRAPHY
PRESS
CONTACT
Download PDF (143 KB).
BLOG